OUR CLIENT LIST

We are proud to have been able to supply our services to the following venues & performers.

Entertainment Agencies​

Live Star Entertainment, NYC
Live Star has provided audio broadcast services for The Super Bowl, and concert productions for The Dixie Chicks, Heart, Bad Company and more.

Casinos

Mohegan Sun, Uncasville, CT 

Theaters
The Colonial Theatre, Pittsfield, MA
Mahaiwe Performing Arts Center, Great Barrington, MA

Museums
The Clark Art Institute, Williamstown, MA

Berkshire Museum, Pittsfield, MA 

Hancock Shaker Village, Hancock, MA

The Mount, Lenox, MA

Corporate

Jane Iredale, Great Barrington, MA

Pine Cone Hill, Pittsfield, MA

Berkshire Natural Resources Council, Pittsfield, MA

Berkshire International Film Festival, Great Barrington, MA

Roeliff Jansen Community Library, Hillsdale, NY

The Crowne Plaza, Pittsfield, MA

Hotel On North, Pittsfield, MA

Colleges
Bard College at Simon's Rock, Great Barrington, MA

Williams College, Williamstown, MA
Berkshire Community College, Pittsfield, MA 

Dance Companies
Jacobs Pillow Dance Festival, Becket, MA 
Paul Taylor Dance Company, NYC

Berkshire Pulse, Housatonic, MA
Olga Dunn Dance Company, Pittsfield, MA
Albany Berkshire Ballet, Pittsfield, MA
 

Catering Companies

Mezze Catering & Events, Williamstown, MA

Firefly Gastropub & Catering Company, Lenox, MA

Savory Harvest Catering, Pittsfield, MA

Health Care Agencies
Kimball Farms, Lenox, MA 
Volunteers in Medicine Berkshires, Great Barrington, MA 

Municipalities

City of Pittsfield, MA

Town of Lenox, MA

Music Venues
The Guthrie Center, Stockbridge, MA (Owned by Arlo Guthrie)
Eastover Resort, Lenox, MA

Diva's, Northampton, MA

Dottie's Coffee Lounge, Pittsfield, MA
Mission Bar & Tapas, Pittsfield, MA


 

Music Festivals/Music Series
MT Greylock World Jazz Festival, Adams, MA  (2014-2017)

The Clark Art Institute Summer Concert Series, Williamstown, MA (2017)

Hancock Shaker Village Music in the Shaker Barn Music Series (2017)

Lenox Apple Squeeze, Lenox, MA (2016-2017)
Billstock 2015, Williamstown, MA
MOVE Music Festival, Albany, NY (2013)
Downtown Pittsfield 3rd Thursday Street Festival, Pittsfield, MA
WordXWord Festival, Pittsfield, MA (2010/2011)
Wormtown Music Festival, Greenfield, MA
Ott In The Shires Festival,  Lenox, MA
Shangri-La Festival, Ghent, NY
Let It Roll Festival, Ghent, NY

Darren/Encore Audio has worked shows (A1 or A2) or provided audio systems for the following performers:

James Taylor (for the recording of his latest live CD/DVD James Taylor, "One Man Band")
Bob Weir (founding member of The Grateful Dead)
Kansas

Blue Oyster Cult

Arturo Sandoval, (10 time Grammy Award Winner)

Paul Winter (Seven-time Grammy winner)

Ace Frehley (founding member of KISS)

Karrin Allyson (Grammy Nominated)
Johnny Winter
Richard Marx
George Thorogood
The Wailers
Dickey Betts & Great Southern
Colin Hay 
(Lead Vocalist for Men At Work)
Dave Mason (From the band Traffic)
Ravi Coltrane
Arlo Guthrie
Steve Earle
Jorma Kaukonen 
(Grammy nominee and member of the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame)
Robben Ford  (Four-time Grammy nominee)

Kenny Rogers
Foghat
Lew Tabackin
Ruthie Foster
Marc Cohen 
(Grammy award winner)
Larry Gatlin & The Gatlin Brothers
10,000 Maniacs
Idina Menzel
(Tony Award Winner)
The Machine
Gary Pucket and the Union Gap
Leslie West and Mountain

Performers I have run monitors for:

Rick Springfield

 

Darren/Encore Audio has provided Front of House sound for the following Musicians and Bands:
 

Folk Rock
Richie Havens
Roger McQuinn 
(co-founder of The Byrds)
Tom Rush
Sarah Lee Guthrie
Johnny Irion
Jay Farrar 
(Uncle Tupelo and Son Volt)
Shawn Colvin, (Grammy nominee) 
Loudon Wainwright III
(2010 Grammy Award Winner)
David Bromberg & Band (Grammy nominee)
Amanda Shires

Liz Longley
Rod Picott
The Low Anthem
Jocie Adams and Arc Iris
Barefoot Truth 
(2012 Farewell Tour)
Janis Ian
Karla Bonoff
Erin McKeown
Kevin Kinney 
(from Drivin' & Cryin')
Eliza Gilkyson
Kate Taylor
Tom Paxton
Graham Colton
Sean Fournier
Angela Easterling
Bella's Bartok
Joshua Panda Band
The Dead River Company
Adam Arcuragi
Chris Trapper

Barefoot Truth, CT

Americana/Swing
The Defibulators, Brooklyn, NY
The Wiyos, Brooklyn, NY

Rock
Chris Robinson Brotherhood 
(Featuring Lead Vocalist for The Black Crowes)
Liberty Devitto (Drummer for Billy Joel, Paul McCartney, Stevie Nicks, and Elton John)
Ricky Byrd (Guitarist for Joan Jett, Ian Hunter and Roger Daltrey)
US Elevator (with members of Deer Tick)
Banditos, Birmingham, AL
Sarah Borges and Broken Singles, Boston, MA
Mia Dyson, Los Angeles, CA
Wild Adriatic, Saratoga Springs, NY
Yarn, NYC
The Primate Fiasco, New England
The David Wax Museum, Boston, MA

Storm Large, Portland, OR

Bluegrass

Tony Trischka (Grammy Nominated Artist)

Foghorn String Band

Molsky's Mountain Drifters

Dom Flemons (co-founding member of the Grammy Award-winning Carolina Chocolate Drops)

Danny Paisley & The Southern Grass

Tuba Skinny

Mike Compton

Two Man Gentleman Band

Jesse' Lege & Bayou Brew

Mail The Horse

R&B/Funk/Soul
Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds, Brooklyn, NY
Kat Wright and the Indomitable Soul Band, Brooklyn, NY
Eli Paperboy Reed, NYC
Jay Stolar, NYC
Phat Phunction, Madison, WI
The Patiokings, Northampton, MA
The Blue Method, Philadelphia, PA
The Josh Dion Band, NYC
Bumpus, Chicago, IL
The Boston Horns, Boston, MA
Bump, Detroit, MI
Revision, Ithaca, NY
Jenn Kearney & The Lost Onion, Boston, MA
Greg Mayo & The Groove, NYC
Pimps Of Joytime, Brooklyn, NY

Indie Country
Pure Prairie League

 

Blues
The James Montgomery Band
Popa Chubby

Albert Cummings

DJ'S - Dub/Electronica/Psychedelic
Ott, Bath, UK

Actors/Authors/Comedians
Tony Shalhoub (Monk, Men In Black)
Treat Williams (White Collar TV Series)
Jim Breuer
Stephen Wright
Bill Burr
Ralphie May
David Sedaris
The Second City, Chicago, IL
Colin Quinn 
(MTV/Saturday Night Live)

Cabaret

Steve Ross, Manhattan, New York

Cajun
Steve Riley & The Mamou Playboys

Southern Italian Folk
Newpoli

World Fussion
Incendio

Hip Hop/Rap
Raekwon (From the Wu-Tang Clan)

Natives Of The New Dawn, Detroit, MI

Klezmer/Gypsy Folk
A Hawk and a Hacksaw, Albuquerque, NM

Jazz
Ed Mann's Dub Jazz Unit, Berkshires, MA 
(Featuring Frank Zappa's Percussionist)
Craig Harrris, NYC
The New Black Eagle Jazz Band, Byfield, NY
The Groove Collective, NYC 
(Grammy nominated)
Leah Randazzo, Amherst, MA

Opera
Maureen O'Flynn, Stockbridge, MA

Indie/Minimalist/Experimental
The Sisters 3, Pennsylvania

Alternative/Experimental/Rock
The Weird Beards, CT

Indie Pop
Vetiver, San Francisco, CA
Papercuts, San Francisco, CA

Cover Rock

Groove Therapy, Albany, NY
Black Tooth Grin, Amsterdam, NY
Tawdry, Pittsfield, MA
Ten Ton Goldfish, Pittfield, MA

Wedding & Event Bands
X12, Long Island, NY
FunkAlicious, Schenectady, NY

Tribute Bands
Tusk, NJ
(A tribute to Fleetwood Mac)

Almost Queen. NY/NJ (An amazing tribute to Queen)
BonJourney, NYC (A tribute to Bon Jovi & Journey)
The Southern Comfort Band (An American Southern Rock Tribute)
Sandman, Toronto, Canada (A tribute to Metallica)
Primal Scream, NH (A tribute to Motley Crue)
Smack This, Boston, MA (A tribute to Godsmack)
The Peacheaters, Boston, MA (A tribute to The Allman Brothers Band)

Glam Bands
Vains Of Jenna, Sweden
The Erotics, Albany, NY
Teenage Casket Company, Nottingham, UK

Punk Rock
The Dollyrots, Los Angeles, CA 
(On the '08 Warped Tour)

Electronic 
Android Lust, Bronx, NY
Black Dice, NYC
Ego Likeness, Maryland

Screamo
Morello, Dublin, Ireland

Alternative Rock 

Mike Got Spiked, Dubland, Ireland
Sirsy, Albany, NY
Hector On Stilts, Albany, NY
The Churchill's, NYC
Beth Hammond Group, Boston, MA
Eric Eggleston Band, Canada
More Than Me, Buffalo, NY

Celtic
Boy's Of The Lough, Scotland, UK
North Sea Gas, Scotland, UK

Jam Bands
The Zen Tricksters, NYC
The Rhythm Ship, New Hampshire
Somebody's Closet, Northampton, MA
School Bus Yellow, Albany, NY
J-san and the Analogue Sons, NYC
The Longview Gunslingers, Pittsfield, MA
Fungus Amungus, Providence, RI
Captain Soularcat, Rome, GA
Jounce, NYC
The McLovins, Hartford, CT

 

Reggae/Ska
Roots Of Creation, NH
The Big Takeover, Hudson, NY
The Equalites, Northampton, MA
Mandorico, Los Angeles, CA

Samba/Bossa Nova
Berkshire Bateria, Great Barrington, MA

Gospel
The Westbrook Singers, Chicago, IL

Barbershops
The Berkshire Hillsmen, MA
Sing City  
Our Town, NY & NJ
Chord Sharks, MA & NY
Summer Edition, MA
Page Four, MA

A Cappella
The Blanks (aka "Ted`s Band" from the hit TV show Scrubs)

Broadway Performers
Neil Berg's 100 Years of Broadway
Rita Harvey
Carter Calvert
Danny Zolli
Robert Du Sold
Roosevelt Andre'Credit
Tamara Hayden
Andrea Rivette
Craig Schulman
Fiona Santos
Darren Gage

Theater Productions
The Berkshire Theater Group 2014 production of A Little Night Music.
TECH NOTE: 21 head-worn wireless mics + full orchestra in pit.

The Berkshire Theater Group 2013 production of Oklahoma.
TECH NOTE: 24 head-worn wireless mics + full orchestra in pit.

 The Berkshire Theater Group 2013 production of Peter Pan.
TECH NOTE: 16 head-worn wireless mics + full orchestra in pit.

 Williams College 2013 production of Cabaret.
TECH NOTE: 15 head-worn wireless mics + 6-piece band.

 

 The Berkshire Theater Group 2012 production of Tommy.
TECH NOTE: 19 head-worn wireless mics + full orchestra in pit

 

 The Berkshire Theater Group 2012 production of Oliver.
TECH NOTE: 20 head-worn wireless mics + full orchestra in pit

 

WE LOOK FORWARD TO HEARING FROM YOU!

Please feel free to use our Contact form, we would be happy to discuss your

equipment needs and provide you with a quote.

Encore Audio providing Audio, Lighting & Video Display Services for Weddings & Events

for areas of Western MA, Eastern NY, Southern VT, and Northwestern CT 

Website & Graphic Design by Encore Audio - Copyright © 2017-2020 Encore Audio Event Services